2017 GSMS Student Roster

Students have been selected to attend the Governor's Schools for Mathematics and Science 2017 and their names as well as the counties they represent are included here.  Initially, more than 700 students began the application process. Some did not follow through, and others were eliminated at the local level. Seventh-grade students were placed in specific sessions based upon their requests at the time of application.  If a county is not represented it is because no applications were submitted by that district. Every county is guaranteed that one student will be selected overall.  Others are added according to county population and strenght of the applications.

 

Roll Call 2017 

Session I: June 14-22 at WVU


Barbour
Seth Harris
Berkeley
Zakkary Moss
Boone
Jillian Thompson
Luke Trivette
Brooke
Jacob Donley
Brody McAllister
Cabell
Abigail Burbery
Maddox Schultz
Doddridge
Bailey Roberts
Fayette
Jason Richmond
Gavyn Sanford
Gilmer
Scott Price
Grant
Cody Mitchell
Greenbrier
Hannah Buly
Hampshire
Camryn Downs
Hancock
Lyndsay Reynolds
Hardy
Makenzie Keplinger
Harrison
Emma Samples
Kanawha
Rachel Coffield
Audrey Galloway
Logan Stephenson
Marion
Courtney Eddy
Marshall
Benjamin McCardle
McDowell
Brooke Waldron
Mercer
Mary Lilly
Mingo
Jasper McCoy
Monongalia
Nona David
Rachel Shockley
Monroe
Lauren Ballard
Morgan
Jhy Gildowan
Ohio
Kaden Cunningham
Erica Edinger
Grace Moore
Preston
Molly Mazza
Kevin Wilson, II
Putnam
Makayla Sigmon
Raleigh
David Young
Randolph
Lucas Anger
Ryan DiBacco
Ritchie
Elizabeth Walsh
Roane
Kaydence Steele
Summers
Hallie Rodes
Taylor
Frederique Maloley
Tyler
Brianne Templeton
Wayne
Trystan Hayner
Wetzel
Christian Fluharty
Wood
Karen Fittro
Isaac Joy
LouMasi Lott
Wyoming
Abigail Quesenberry
 

 
Session II:  June 23-July 1 at WVU
 
Berkeley
Jacob Dawson
Ella Hensell
Bryce Kern
Richard Marsh
Boone
Anna Burns
Cabell
Abigail Adkins
Jacob Lee
William Pitkin
Gilmer
Ean Hamric
Grant
Ashlee Rohrbaugh
Greenbrier
Ceili Allder
Hampshire
Christopher Curry
Hancock
Talia Kosonovich
Hardy
 Sula Johnson
Harrison
Bruce Keener
Jefferson
Nathanson Gageby
Collin Guedel
Carmen Skinner
Kanawha
Ethan Christian
Paige Workman
Marion
Sidney Megna
Dylan Runner
Marshall
Nathaniel Flowers
Paige Wallace
Mercer
Luke Brown
Jackson Ward
Mineral
Jillian Griffith
Jonathan Lewis
Mingo
Thomas Kinder
Monongalia
Elijah Hall
Colin Keeley
Monroe
Lillian Jackson
Nicholas
Hunter Gohil
Pendleton
Brooklyn Aumann
Autumn Connor
Pocahontas
Hazel Riley
Putnam
Lauren Casto
Raleigh
Cecelia Bechtel
Nathan Buchanan
Randolph
Annmarie Raschella
Summers
Marlee Meador
Laci Sears
Taylor
Emma Fridley
Tucker
Nevaeh Nichols
Amara Snider
Wayne
Adam Jeffers
Wyoming
Becky Green
Amelia Muscari

Eighth-Graders Selected for GSMS at West Virginia State University
 
Berkeley
Ashton Hylton
Xavier Jenkins
Nina Saluja
Cabell
Seth Glazer
Madeline Mozafari
Zoe Kelley
Clay
Jaydin Cogar
Doddridge
Raine Fritz
Fayette
Caitlin Watkins
Olivia Lively
Gilmer
Sara McCumbers
Greenbrier
Zachary Ellis
Hancock
Krista Velegol
Hardy
Dayton Miller
Sierramarie Miller
Harrison
Luke Pinti
Verina Guirguis
Jackson
Christina Morales
Morgan Jarvis
Jefferson
Lucas Mooney
Leo Cucuzzella
Kanawha
Abigail Fizer
George Haddad
Emily Escue
Ian Iskra
Logan
Savanna Zerfoss
Marion
Isaac Yoneda
Taya Sullivan
Marshall
Aidan Schrumpf
McDowell
Abigail Bishop
Mercer
Austin Skeen
Kayton Pekins
Mineral
Jacob Ridgel
Mingo
Benjamin McComis
Monongalia
Kayla O'Connor
Lindsey Vorndran
Dayne Gibson
Nicole Liang
Monroe
Emma Boggs
Morgan
Garrett Oursler
Ohio
Abigail Mauck
Devesh Shah
Samantha Blanton
Adesh Urval
Pendleton
Jessi Puffenbarger
Braiden Sites
Pocahontas
Jesse Bostic
Preston
Heidi Gidley
Putnam
Jaxon Smith
Alec Hanshaw
Raleigh
Katherine Ward
Rogelio Suliva
Roane
Suraya Boggs
Taylor
Mia Chambers
Tucker
Emma Wamsley
Tyler
Kelsi Vandruff
Upshur
Ashton Post
Webster
Noah Harvey
Wetzel
Kayley Davis
Wood
Nicholas Murphy
Rachel Cumberledge
Jefferson Haught
Cassell Stewart
Wyoming
Isaac Catron
Rachael Pendry